Data protection

 

§ 1   Scope and legal bases

1.1 In this data protection declaration, we, Coplax AG (hereinafter «Coplax AG» , «website operator» , «weather» or «US» ), as we do on our website (hereinafter «Carpeteria website» or «Carpeteria online shop» named, available at ) collect and process personal data. This is not a final description; if necessary, other data protection declarations (see sections 1.2 and 5.2 f. below) or general terms and conditions and similar documents (e.g. terms of use for the Carpeteria website) regulate specific issues. Personal data means all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person.ehen.

1.2 The Carpeteria website is on Shopify Inc. hosted (hereinafter «host providerr» ). The host provider makes the online e-commerce platform available to the website operator (including the technical tools for identifying and evaluating personal data of Carpeteria website visitors), which enables Coplax AG to offer its products and services to interested users for sale.ufen.

For the processing of personal data that is collected and processed by our host provider, be it data from you as the end user of our website or from us as a dealer and website operator, theie Shopify's Privacy Policy inc authoritative (available at <https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz>). This applies to Shopify (especially the Shopify affiliates such as Shopify Data Processing [USA] Inc., Shopify Payments [USA] Inc. and Shopify [USA] Inc.).s Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Agreementn regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data of data subjects in Switzerland and theas EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from data subjects in the European Economic Area.um.

1.3 If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. data of authorized representatives or other third parties), please ensure that these persons are aware of this data protection declaration. Only give us their personal data if you consent of the persons concerned have received and if this personal data is correct..

1.4 The Carpeteria website is primarily aimed at end customers (natural persons; hereinafter «User, you, your or your «Ihre» called) with Residence in Switzerland or Liechtensteinn , which is why this data protection declaration is based on the data protection regulations applicable in Switzerland (DSG, SR 235.1 and VDSG, SR 235.11) and, insofar as data from persons based in the European Union are processed in the context of using the Carpeteria website, on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is aligned.st.

 

§ 2   Responsible for data processing

Coplax AG is responsible for the data processing that we describe here, unless otherwise stated in individual cases. If you have any data protection concerns, you can send them to us at the following Coplax AG contact address:en:

Coplax AG

Tram route 35
CH-6414 Oberarth (Switzerland)

Telephone: +41 (0)41 766 83 30

Fax: +41 (0)41 766 83 31

Email: info@carpeteria.ch

 

§ 3   Collection and processing of personal data

3.1 We process the personal data that we receive from our customers and other business partners (e.g. banks and credit institutions) as part of our business relationship with them and other people involved, or that we have received from their users via the contact form on our Carpeteria website. In particular, we collect data such asie Surname, first name, date of birth, gender, residential or billing and delivery address, telephone number, e-mail address, customer number details, credit and account informationn and contract datan , Online customer account information, language preferences, consent to receive advertising, purchasing power information and shopping habits,en, to establish customer relationships, to open business relationships and to be able to process the products and services offered in accordance with the order and customer requirements. Insofar as this is permitted, we also take certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, social media, press, internet) or receive such data from other companies, authorities and other third parties (e.g. partner companies).en).

3.2 In addition, when you visit the Carpeteria website, certain information about your device (computer, smartphone or tablet) is automatically recorded in the server log file, including information about your web browser, IP address, location data and time zone and some of the cookies that are set on are installed on your device. When you browse the Carpeteria website, information is also collected about the individual Carpeteria websites or products you view, which websites or search terms referred you to the Carpeteria website and information about how you interact with the Carpeteria website. We refer to this automatically collected information asma­tionen als «device informationn» . This automatically generated device information is primarily used using cookiess recorded (see section 5 below). The device information is used forzur

  • Ensuring a problem-free connection to the Carpeteria website
  • Ensuring smooth use of our Carpeteria website
  • Evaluation of system security and stability..

§ 4   Purpose of data processing

We use the personal data we collect to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular in the context of fulfilling contracts with our customers, including the purchase of products and services from our partner companies, suppliers and subcontractors, and to meet our legal obligations comply at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, your personal data may also be affected in this function.sein.

In addition, we process personal data of you and other persons, as far as permitted and it seems appropriate to us, also for the following purposes, in which we (and sometimes also third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose::

  • Offer and further development of our offers, services and websites on which we are present;
  • Communication with third parties and processing of their inquiries (e.g. credit check as part of the payment process);
  • Collection of personal data from publicly accessible sources for the purpose of customer acquisition;n;
  • Advertising and marketing (including holding events), unless you have objected to the use of your data. Notice: If we send you advertising as an existing customer, you can object to this at any time; we then put you on onee Blacklist against further commercialsen ;
  • Assertion of legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes and governmental proceedings;n;
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offenses and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analysis to combat fraud););
  • Guarantees of our operation, in particular the IT, our websites and other platforms;
  • Purchase and sale of business areas, companies or parts of companies and other corporate transactions and the associated transfer of personal data as well as measures for business management and insofar as compliance with legal and regulatory obligations as well as internal regulations of Coplax AG.ax AG.

Notice: If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (e.g. when placing an order and/or written consent for the occasional receipt of any marketing e-mails in our contact form), we will process your personal data within the framework of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and we need one. Onene Consent given can be revoked in writing at any time , but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

 

§ 5   Tracking and other technologies as part of the use of our Carpeteria website

    5.1 Cookies

    The Carpeteria website typically uses cookies and similar technologies that can be used to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you use when you visit our website. This allows us to recognize you when you visit this website again, even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during one session and are deleted after your website visitden (Session cookiess» ), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years).n (persistent cookiess» ). However, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session or otherwise deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies,

    • so that user settings (e.g. language, auto-login) can be saved,
    • so that we can better understand how you use our offers and content,
    • so that we can ensure the shopping cart functionality, and
    • so that we can show you offers and advertising tailored to you (which can also happen on websites of other companies; however, they will not then find out from us who you are, if we even know that ourselves, because they only see that on their website is the same user who was also with us on a certain page).).

    Notice: If you block cookies, certain functions (e.g. language references, shopping cart, ordering processes) may no longer work. By confirming the cookie button on our Carpeteria website agree to the terms of usegen for the Carpeteria website one or agree to the use of this technology. If you do not want this, you must set your browser or e-mail program accordingly.n.

    In some of our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, and to the extent permitted, we also include visible and invisible image elements. By retrieving them from our servers, we can determine whether and when you opened the e-mail so that we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers and how we can better tailor our offers to you. You can block this in your email program; most are preset to do this.un.

    Notice: By using our websites and the Consent to receive newsletters and marketing emails consent to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you must set your browser or e-mail program accordingly or uninstall it if this cannot be adjusted via the settings.t.

    5.2 Google Analytics and Other Statistics Services

    In order to constantly improve and optimize our offer in the Carpeteria online shop, we use so-called tracking technologies such as Google Analytics or comparable services (e.g. Google Adwords, conversation tracking and Google Remarking). We also use integrated services such as reCAPTCHA to protect against spam and hacking attacks. These are third party services (hereinafterd «service provider» referred to), which may be located in any country in the world (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, see at ) with whom we use the Carpeteria website (not personal)n) measure and evaluate. This will also permanent cookiess used by the service provider. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (nor does it keep any IP addresses), however, may track your use of the Carpeteria website, combining this information with data from other websites you have visited which is also tracked by the service provider, and these insights for its own purposes (e.g. controlling from advertising). If you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider also knows you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider then takes place indann in Service Provider Responsibility according to its data protection regulations (see below).).

    Google pays attention to them Privacy Policy of the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Agreementens and has applied to the US Department of Commerce for the Swiss-U.S. register for Privacy Shield (see Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, available at <<https://www.privacyshield.gov/Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield-FAQs>). The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. A transfer of this data by Google to third parties only takes place on the basis of legal regulations or in the context of order data processing (see also thee Google privacy notices , available at <;https://policies.google.com/privacyhl=de#infosharingg>).

    Notice: You can prevent the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by clicking on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout>) download and install available browser plug-in. You can find more information about Google Analytics and data protection under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout> or <http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html>.  

    5.3 Social Media Plugins

    The Carpeteria website also uses so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram (hereinafterd «providers or «operator» called) used. You can see this in each case (typically via the provider's corresponding symbols). We have configured these elements to disabled by default are. If you activate the corresponding symbols (by clicking), the providers or operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our Carpeteria website. The operators can use this information (their activities) for their purposes. Your personal data will then be processed inin responsibility of this operator according to its data protection regulations (e.g. for Facebook: Ireland Ltd. or Facebook Inc.: <http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php>; for Twitter Inc.: <http://twitter.com/privacy>). We do not receive any information about you from the respective operator or provider..

    Notice: If you do not want the provider to collect data about you via our Carpeteria websites, you must log out of the provider before you visit our Carpeteria online shop. Even when you are logged out, the providers collect anonymous data via the social media plug-ins and set a cookie for you. If you log in to the provider at a later point in time, this data can be assigned to your profile.n.

    Will a login via a Social login service (e.g. Facebook Connect), data is exchanged between the provider and our Carpeteria website. With Facebook Connect, for example, this can be data from your public Facebook profile. By using such login services agree to the data transferzu .

     

    § 6   Data transfer and data transmission abroad

      As part of our business activities and for the purposes set out in Section 4, we also disclose it to third parties in Switzerland, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, either because they process it for us or because they use the data for their own purposes want to use. In particular, the following positions are involved:len:

      • Auxiliaries from us (e.g. employees in marketing and sales as well as administration of Coplax AG), including external processors (e.g. IT providers, translators, printers, product manufacturers, transporters), insofar as they are necessary for the fulfillment of the contract/purpose;nd;
      • Dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners, insofar as they are necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or purpose within the business area products and services in the context of the Carpeteria online shop;;
      • domestic and foreign authorities, official offices or courts, insofar as these are mandatory due to legal norms or as part of legal proceedings;
      • other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings.

      In the following, all the previously mentioned bodies or third parties are referred to as «recipientr» called. These recipients have their registered office or representative in Switzerland. If our services are used in the products and services business area, our contractual partners (product manufacturers, dealers or subcontractors, etc.) may also have their registered office outside of Switzerland or the European Union. In particular, you must expect your data to be transmitted to all countries in which Coplax AG maintains its business relationships with product manufacturers, distributors or subcontractors, as well as to other European countries where our contractual partners are located. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure, as required by law, by using appropriate contracts (specifically on the basis of the so-calleds der sog. Standard Contractual Clauses the European Commission ) or so-called Binding Corporate Rules for an appropriate level of protection or rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, contract processing, the determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, the published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the data subject. You can obtain a copy of the contractual guarantees mentioned at any time from Coplax AG (see contact address under Section 2). However, we reserve the right to black out copies or only deliver excerpts for reasons of data protection or secrecy.efern.

       

      § 7   Duration of storage of personal data

        We process and store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or for the other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract ) as well as in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data will be stored for the time in which claims can be asserted against our company (Coplax AG) and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above purposes, they will be deleted as a matter of principle and as far as possible möglich deleted or anonymizedt . In principle, shorter retention periods of twelve months or less apply to operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs)..

         

        § 8th   data security

          We take appropriate technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, such as issuing data protection compliance rules, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers, unannounced on-site inspections the respective data processors.tern.

           

          § 9   Obligation to provide personal data

            As part of our business relationship, you must provide the personal data that is required to establish and conduct a business relationship and to fulfill the associated contractual obligations (as a rule, you do not have a legal obligation to provide us with data). Without this data, we will generally not be able to conclude or process a contract with you (or the person you represent). It may also not be possible to use our Carpeteria website if certain information to ensure data traffic (e.g. IP address) is not disclosed (see under Cookies in Section 5 above and in our legal information on the use of our website).bsite).

             

            § 10   profiling

              We process your personal data partially automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling), insofar as this is legally legitimate or you as a user your Consent for data processing for advertising and marketing purposes not revoked to have. We use profiling in particular to be able to provide you with targeted information and advice about products. We use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate and advertise as needed, including market and opinion research.hen.

               

              § 11   rights of the data subject

                Within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the applicable data protection regulations in Switzerland))

                • the right to information, correction, deletion of your personal data,
                • the right to restriction of data processing and otherwise
                • the right to object to our data processing and
                • the right to obtain certain personal data for the purpose of transmission to another body (so-called data portability).

                Please note, however, that we reserve the right, on our part, the statutory limitationsen to assert, e.g. if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in this (insofar as we may invoke it) or need the personal data for the assertion of claims. If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance. About theie Possibility to withdraw your consentn , we have already informed you in Section 4. Please note that exercising these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and this may have consequences (such as premature termination of the contract or cost consequences). We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually agreed.t ist.

                The exercise of such rights usually requires that you Clearly prove your identityn (e.g. with a copy of your ID card, which can be used to clearly verify your identity). To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 2..

                Each data subject also has the right to enforce their claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch>).

                 

                § 12   changes

                  Coplax AG may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on the Carpeteria website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, in the event of an update we will inform you of the change by e-mail or by other suitable means.en.

                   

                  February 2021 version

                  Subject to change

                  BACK TO TOP